Christopher Hoskins v. Perry Fuchs ( 2016 )
[…] because it is not reasonably capable of a defamatory meaning, or because it is
    absolutely privileged––a trial court errs by not granting a defendant’s TCPA
    motion to dismiss the legal action based on that communication. See Rose,
    
    2016 WL 5800263
    , at *5 (holding dismissal required under TCPA where
    nonmovant did not present clear and specific evidence establishing prima facie
    case for element of defamation requiring defamatory statement because as a
    matter of law, statement was an opinion, which was not actionable as a matter of
    law).
    Section 27.011 of the TCPA explains that “[t]his chapter does not abrogate
    or lessen any other defense, remedy, immunity, or privilege available under other
    constitutional, statutory, case, or common law or rule provisions” and declares
    that “[t]his chapter shall be construed liberally to effectuate its purpose and intent
    fully.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.011 (West 2015). The TCPA’s
    declared purpose “is to encourage and safeguard the constitutional rights of
    persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in
    9