Tyler Farmer v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 2. used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense.
    And in the application paragraph concerning felony murder, the charge stated:
    You must determine whether the state has proved, beyond a reasonable
    doubt, three elements. The elements are that—
    1. the defendant, in Nueces County, Texas, on or about November 18,
    1   We note that, in any event, appellant failed to preserve any issue concerning error in the
    indictment because he did not raise the issue prior to the first day of trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an
    indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits
    the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any
    other postconviction proceeding.”).
    10
    2017, committed the felony offense of aggravated assault; and
    2. in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in
    immediate flight from the commission or attempt of the felony offense of