Tyler Farmer v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] a more culpable mental state. Lawson v. State, 
    64 S.W.3d 396
    , 397 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2001); see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a) (providing that a person commits
    manslaughter “if he recklessly causes the death of an individual”); id. §§ 22.01(a)(2),
    22.02(a)(2) (providing that a person commits aggravated assault if, among other things,
    9
    he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury while using or
    exhibiting a deadly weapon); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.09(3) (stating
    that an offense is a lesser included offense if “it differs from the offense charged only in
    the respect that a less culpable mental state suffices to establish its commission”); TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(d) (classifying “intentional” and “knowing” as higher degrees of
    culpability than “reckless”). Accordingly, the indictment was not defective in this regard. 1
    On the other hand, the jury charge failed to consistently specify that the predicate