Larry Dean Esquivel v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] punishments inflicted.”). A successful challenge to proportionality is exceedingly rare and
    requires a finding of “gross disproportionality.” Simpson, 488 S.W.3d at 322–23 (citing
    Lockyer v. Andrade, 
    538 U.S. 63
    , 73 (2003)); Trevino v. State, 
    174 S.W.3d 925
    , 928 (Tex.
    App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2005, pet. ref’d) (providing that a sentence is unlikely to
    be disturbed on appeal if it is assessed within the legislatively determined range); see
    3
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35 (“[A]n individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall
    be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less
    than 180 days.”).
    To preserve for appellate review a complaint that a sentence constitutes cruel and
    unusual punishment, a defendant must present to the trial court a timely request,
    objection, or motion stating the specific grounds for the ruling desired. See TEX. R. APP.
    P. 33.1(a); Smith v.