in the Matter of R.S. ( 2022 )
[…] 318 S.W.3d 444
    , 448 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.).
    1
    The Stipulation of Evidence and Judicial Confession R.S. signed stated that he
    “agree[d] to a disposition of . . . OPEN [to] DISPOSITION,” but then it also
    included stipulations to the three required findings for placement outside the home;
    thus, it is unclear whether he agreed to a truly open disposition. Nevertheless, because
    R.S. challenges the trial court’s ultimate decision to commit him to TJJD, we address
    his complaint.
    5
    But to place a child in TJJD custody, Section 54.04013 requires another
    finding, 2 which the trial judge made in this case:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, after a disposition
    hearing held in accordance with Section 54.04, the juvenile court may
    commit a child who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct that
    constitutes a felony offense to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department
    without a determinate sentence if the court makes a special commitment
    finding that the child has behavioral health or other special needs that cannot be met
    with the resources available in the community. The court should consider the
    findings of a validated risk and needs assessment and the findings of any
    other appropriate professional assessment available to the court.
    
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04013
     (emphasis added); see 
    id.
     § 54.04(d)(2) (listing, as one
    of three possible dispositions, commitment to TJJD without a determinate sentence
    “if . . . the court or jury made a special commitment finding under Section 54.04013”
    (emphasis added)); In re J.M.G., No. 06-16-00011-CV, 
    2016 WL 9175816
    , at *1 (Tex.
    App.––Texarkana Nov. 29, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) (stating that Section 54.04013
    2