Colton MacPherson v. Carolina Pena and Suzanne Anderson Properties LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Pena filled out the Notice from information that Aglony provided,
    MacPherson could not reasonably rely on any statements in the Notice
    as statements made by Pena or by Anderson Properties. 19 Stated another
    way, unless a broker or real estate agent knows information in a Seller’s
    Disclosure Notice is false, a real estate agent and the agency she works
    for is generally not liable for the representations or omissions in the
    Seller’s Disclosure Notice because the representations in the Notice are
    the seller’s alone. 20
    17See id. § 5.008(a), (d).
    18On   the first page the Notice states: “THIS NOTICE IS A
    DISCLOSURE OF SELLER’S KNOWLEDGE OF THE CONDITION OF
    THE PROPERTY AS OF THE DATE SIGNED BY SELLER AND IS NOT
    A SUBSTITUTE FOR ANY INSPECTIONS OR WARRANTIES THE
    BUYER MAY WISH TO OBTAIN. IT IS NOT A WARRANTY OF ANY
    KIND BY SELLER, SELLER’S AGENTS, OR ANY OTHER AGENT.”
    19See Sherman v. Elkowitz, 
    130 S.W.3d 316
    , 320-21 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.).
    20See Van Duren v. Chife, 
    569 S.W.3d 176
    , 188 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.)