Demestra Ross v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] pleading “true” to an enhancement paragraph, Ross was sentenced to concurrent sixty-
    year terms of confinement. He filed a direct appeal, which was denied by our sister court.
    See Ross v. State, No. 10-09-00249-CR, 
    2010 WL 4572693
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Waco
    Nov. 10, 2010, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    4
    D.      The Motion for Post-Conviction DNA Testing
    In 2021, Ross requested the appointment of counsel to represent him in a Chapter
    64 proceeding. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(c) (“A convicted person is
    entitled to counsel during a proceeding under this chapter. The convicting court shall
    appoint counsel for the convicted person if the person informs the court that the person
    wishes to submit a motion under this chapter, the court finds reasonable grounds for a
    motion to be filed, and the court determines that the person is indigent.”). In a supporting
    affidavit, Ross suggested that if the gun, cash register, receipts, and coins were “tested
    for his DNA, it will show that such evidence was never touched by [him].” Instead, Ross
    believed the results “would show [the DNA of] another suspect”; namely, Maxey.