Randals v. State , 15 S.W.2d 715 ( 1929 )
[…] Lively v. M. K. T. Ry. Co., 102 Tex. 545, 120 S.W. 852, City of Houston v. Baker, et al. (Tex.Civ.App.) 178 S.W. 820.

    In the present case it appears conclusively that the board of equalization in fixing the values on the different kinds of land in the county gave no consideration to either the character of the land or the improvements thereon. We think we are justified in taking judicial knowledge of the fact that all lands, especially in West Texas, even of the same character, are not of the same value.

    Article 8, § 1 of the Constitution provides that: "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. All property in this State, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law."

    Article 7174, Revised Statutes 1925, provides, in substance, that each separate parcel of land shall be valued at its true and full value, and that the assessor's duty is to value each tract or lot by itself at the price he believes it to be worth at the time of assessment.