Subhash C. Batra, M.D. v. Covenant Health System D/B/A Covenant Medical Center/Covenant Medical Center-Lakeside , 562 S.W.3d 696 ( 2018 )
[…] Davidson acted with malice in submitting the adverse report to the NPDB. Additionally,
    18
    as discussed later in this opinion, Covenant’s peer review process entitles it to a qualified
    privilege and immunity from civil liability. Again, because Dr. Batra did not establish by
    clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for business disparagement, the trial court
    correctly dismissed that claim.
    IMPROPER RESTRAINT OF TRADE
    Restraint of trade is an antitrust claim governed by the Texas Free Enterprise and
    Antitrust Act of 1983. See TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.01-.52 (West 2011).
    Section 15.05(a) provides that “[e]very contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of
    trade or commerce is unlawful.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.05(a). Section
    15.05(b) makes it “unlawful for any person to monopolize, attempt to monopolize, or
    conspire to monopolize any part of trade or commerce.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN §
    15.05(b). A person may bring suit “whose business or property has been injured by
    reason of any conduct declared unlawful” in those statutes. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN
    § 15.21; Montoya v. San Angelo Cmty. Med. Ctr., No. 03-16-00510-CV, 2018 Tex. App.