Santos v. Mid-Continent Refrigerator Company , 469 S.W.2d 24 ( 1971 )
[…] The "expiration" aspect of the lease is clear. The lease provides that it shall expire at the end of forty months from date. "Earlier termination" is likewise clear. The lease agreement provides (in Paragraph 14) that the lease may be terminated earlier than its stated term if the lessee (defendant) defaults in his lease obligations and the lessor (plaintiff) notifies him in writing to this effect. We hold that this paragraph No. 9 is not ambiguous.

    Art. 2.202 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

    "Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented.
    (1) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1.205) or by course of performance (Section 2.208); and
    (2) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."