in the Interest of J.C.K., a Minor Child , 143 S.W.3d 131 ( 2004 )
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.202(b)(2).

          A danger of this approach is that it gives rise to the possibility of fraudulent conduct on the part of an obligor spouse in an effort to avoid the duty of support. However, the Family Code provides mechanisms to combat such conduct. Section 154.066 permits a court to base a child support award on the earning potential of an obligor if the court determines that the obligor is intentionally unemployed or underemployed. Id. § 154.066 (Vernon 2002). Section 154.067 permits a court to “assign a reasonable amount of deemed income to income-producing assets that a party has voluntarily transferred.” Id. § 154.067(b) (Vernon 2002).

          Finally, a court may vary from the child support guidelines “if the evidence rebuts the presumption that application of the guidelines is in the best interest of the child and justifies a variance from the guidelines.” Id. § 154.123(a) (Vernon 2002).