in the Interest of J.C.K., a Minor Child , 143 S.W.3d 131 ( 2004 )
[…] In response, Vannatta consulted with an attorney to determine his rights and responsibilities. Vannatta’s attorney mailed a letter to Kolacek’s attorney requesting that Vannatta be notified when the child was born and advising that Vannatta would agree to blood testing to determine paternity. Other than a sighting in a bar on one occasion, the parties had no further contact with each other until Kolacek had the Attorney General institute this proceeding.

          The version of section 154.131(b) applicable to this case requires a court to consider whether:

    (1) the mother of the child had made any previous attempts to notify the biological father of his paternity or probable paternity;


          (2) the biological father had knowledge of his paternity or probable paternity;

     

    (3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor's family; and

     

    (4) the obligor has provided actual support or other necessaries before the filing of the action.


    Act of April 6, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 20, § 1, sec. 154.131(b), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 164 (amended 2001) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.131(b) (Vernon 2002)).