in the Interest of J. R. D. and T. C. D. , 169 S.W.3d 740 ( 2005 )
[…] parent is “fit,” there is normally no reason for the State to inject itself between parent and child or
    disturb that parent’s rearing of his or her children. 
    Id. at 68-69.
    In other words, court interference
    with the right of a fit parent to bring up his or her own child impacts a fundamental right and may
    violate the Due Process Clause.
    The family code
    The family code’s statutory scheme focuses on the children’s welfare and best
    interests. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.002 (2002) (“The best interest of the child shall always be the
    primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of
    and access to the child.”); 
    M.S., 115 S.W.3d at 549
    ; Lenz v. Lenz, 
    79 S.W.3d 10
    , 14 (Tex. 2002)
    (reiterating legislature’s mandate that best interest of child is primary consideration). Consistent