in the Interest of J. R. D. and T. C. D. , 169 S.W.3d 740 ( 2005 )
[…] In order to protect children’s abilities to have
    a meaningful relationship with their parents, the legislature determined that the standard possession
    6
    order would set a presumptive minimum amount of time for possession of a child by a joint
    managing conservator parent. 
    Id. § 153.137
    (West Supp. 2004-05). In its instructions how to apply
    the “guidelines established in the standard possession order,” the legislature repeated its
    characterization of the periods as the minimum guaranteed to a joint managing conservator. 
    Id. § 153.251
    (West 2002) (standard order is “intended to guide the courts in ordering the terms and
    conditions for possession of a child by a parent named as a possessory conservator or as the minimum
    possession for a joint managing conservator”) (emphasis added).
    Sadly, in many cases, trial courts attempting to dispose of messy divorces as equitably
    and expeditiously as possible simply automatically adopt the minimum outlined in the standard