in the Interest of R.R., Jr. and V.R., Children , 294 S.W.3d 213 ( 2009 )
[…] filed with the trial court. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(f) (requiring the Secretary to
    send a copy of any notice provided to the tribe to the court). Additionally, the
    Secretary did not inform the trial court here prior to the initiation of the
    proceedings that he or his designee was unable to verify that R.R. and V.R.
    meet the criteria of Indian children. See 
    id. 23 A
    violation of the ICWA notice provisions may be cause for invalidation
    of the termination proceedings at some later, distant point in time. See 25
    U.S.C.A. § 1914 (providing that “[a]ny Indian child who is the subject of any
    action for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, any parent . . .
    from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s tribe may
    petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a
    showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and
    1913 of this title”); see also 
    W.D.H., 43 S.W.3d at 38
    –39 (recognizing parent
    of Indian child has standing to challenge adequacy of notice even though tribe
    declined to join suit). Consequently, because the termination proceeding here