in the Interest of R.R., Jr. and V.R., Children , 294 S.W.3d 213 ( 2009 )
[…] custody proceeding is an Indian, the court shall seek verification of the child’s
    status”); see also 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(a)–(f) (setting forth requisites of notices
    given under the ICWA). Because the predicate of proper notice under the ICWA
    was not satisfied here, the trial court could not resolve the issue of whether
    R.R. and V.R. were Indian children without leaving its termination decree open
    to subsequent challenge and invalidation by Mother, Father, the tribe, R.R., or
    V.R. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C.A. § 1914 (authorizing “any Indian child who is the
    subject of any action for . . . termination of parental rights under State law, any
    parent . . . from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child’s
    tribe [to] petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action
    upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911,
    1912, and 1913 of this title”); Junious 
    M., 144 Cal. App. 3d at 791
    , 193 Cal.
    Rptr. at 42 (explaining that violation of the ICWA’s notice provisions may be
    25
    cause for invalidation of the proceedings).      Once proper notice is given in