in the Interest of R.R., Jr. and V.R., Children , 294 S.W.3d 213 ( 2009 )
[…] tribe or is eligible for membership in the tribe. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(1)–(4).
    The notices sent in this case were deficient in several respects. They
    were not sent certified mail, return receipt requested.        See 25 U.S.C.A.
    § 1912(a) (requiring notice under the ICWA be provided by certified mail, return
    receipt requested). They did not contain R.R.’s and V.R.’s ages, birthdates,
    place of birth, Mother’s current and former addresses, Mother’s married and
    maiden name, or Mother’s birthdate and place of birth.           See 25 C.F.R.
    § 23.11(d)(1)–(3) (setting forth requirements to be included in notice and
    including these items).    Additionally, the notices were not mailed to the
    appropriate area director, “Anadarko Area Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs,
    P.O. Box 368, Anadarko, Oklahoma 73005.” 
    Id. (requiring mailing
    to Area
    Director). None of the notices included the telephone number for Mother or
    Father. 
    Id. § 23.11(e)(4)
    (requiring phone numbers be provided).
    21
    Substantial compliance with these notice provisions will not suffice. See,