Carlos Diaz De Leon, Daniel Marquez, Kimo Sylva and Gabriel Morales v. City of El Paso, Texas and Officer Rodriguez-Aceves ( 2011 )
[…] Appellants alleged in their petition that Rodriguez-Aceves violated their right to equal
    treatment under Texas Constitution Article I, § 3, and caused them mental anguish by: (1) publicly
    humiliating them and treating them like criminals, on the basis of their sexual orientation; (2)
    threatening them with arrest under Texas Penal Code § 21.06, the homosexual conduct statute,
    although it had previously been declared unconstitutional;9 (3) failing to enforce the City’s anti-
    8
    It appears that Rodriguez-Aceves was wrong. Texas Penal Code § 21.06, the homosexual conduct
    statute, provides: “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual
    of the same sex.” T EX . P EN . C O DE A N N . § 21.06(a) (W est 2011) (declared unconstitutional in Lawrence v. Texas,
    
    539 U.S. 558
    (2003)). “Deviate sexual intercourse” does not include kissing. T EX . P EN . C O DE A NN . § 21.01(1)
    (W est 2011).