Carlos Diaz De Leon, Daniel Marquez, Kimo Sylva and Gabriel Morales v. City of El Paso, Texas and Officer Rodriguez-Aceves ( 2011 )
[…] Appellants expressed puzzlement
    at the security guard’s threat, and the guard responded by calling them “pigs” and again threatening
    to eject them from the restaurant. Appellants, believing that the security guard had violated their
    legal right to be free from discrimination based on sexual orientation, sought assistance from the
    manager of the restaurant, but the manager declined to intervene. Appellants then telephoned the
    El Paso police. About 45 minutes later, Rodriguez-Aceves and another police officer arrived at the
    4
    Article I, § 3, provides: “All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man,
    or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public
    services.” The protection afforded by Article I, § 3, generally mirrors the protection afforded by the equal protection
    clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Richards v. LULAC, 868 S.W .2d 306, 310-11 (Tex. 1993). Thus, Article I, §