Sonny Ray Byrne v. State , 358 S.W.3d 745 ( 2011 )
[…] its citizens.” Dubuisson v. State, 
    572 S.W.2d 694
    , 699 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).
    In Vasquez v. State, the court of criminal appeals determined that strict liability imposed
    for statutory rape under the now repealed section 21.09 of the Texas Penal Code was
    constitutional. 
    622 S.W.2d 864
    , 865 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). Section 21.09 provided that “[a]
    person commits an offense if he has sexual intercourse with a female not his wife and she is
    younger than 17 years.” 
    Id. (citing TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.09(a)); compare TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 21.09(a) with § 22.011(a)(2)(A) (“[a] person commits an offense if the person . . .
    intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by
    any means”). The court noted approvingly that section 21.09 did not require the State to show
    that appellant knew the victim’s age. 
    Id. The court
    also highlighted the Legislature’s intent that
    section 21.09 deny the affirmative defense of mistake of fact concerning the victim’s age.