Sonny Ray Byrne v. State , 358 S.W.3d 745 ( 2011 )
[…] which would generally preclude his right to appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 25.2(a)(2). However, Byrne has the right to
    appeal because he filed a written pretrial motion to quash that was ruled on before trial. See 
    id. R. 25.2(a)(2)(A).
    -2-
    04-11-00150-CR
    ANALYSIS
    In his appeal, Byrne contests the constitutionality of section 22.011(a)(2)(A) of the penal
    code, i.e., strict liability statutory rape statute, under the state due course of law and federal due
    process provisions. He also contends section 6.02 of the Texas Penal Code imposes a mens rea
    component on section 22.011(a)(2)(A).
    To sustain a conviction under the statute, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
    that the defendant “intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the penetration of the anus or sexual
    organ of a child by any means.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(2)(A). A “child” under
    this statute is defined as any “person younger than 17 years of age.” 
    Id. at §
    22.011(c)(1). The
    statute does not require the State to prove a culpable mental state with regard to the victim’s age