Sonny Ray Byrne v. State , 358 S.W.3d 745 ( 2011 )
[…] We
    disagree.
    We begin by noting that Byrne waived error with regard to this contention by failing to
    raise it in the trial court. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a); McLean v State, 
    312 S.W.3d 912
    , 915
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). It is well established that nearly every right may
    be waived when a party fails to object. Saldano v. State, 
    70 S.W.3d 873
    , 887 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2002). However, even if Byrne had not waived his complaint, we would find it unmeritorious.
    Section 6.02(b) states that “if the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable
    mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly
    dispenses with any mental element.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.02(b). According to Byrne’s
    argument, section 6.02 requires the State to prove he knew his victim’s age and provides for the
    affirmative defense of mistake of fact. Byrne is incorrect.
    In Johnson v.