Sonny Ray Byrne v. State , 358 S.W.3d 745 ( 2011 )
[…] Court precedent controls decisions concerning federal due process, state courts nevertheless rely
    on local law when determining the nature and extent of Texas due course of law protection.
    
    Hulit, 982 S.W.2d at 437
    . To be valid, the challenged statute must satisfy the state’s due course
    of law requirements while not descending below the minimum threshold established by due
    process. 
    Id. Texas Constitution
    Byrne asserts the strict liability statutory rape statute violates his due course of law rights
    under Article 1, sections 10 and 19 of the Texas Constitution. Section 10 provides that “[i]n all
    criminal prosecutions the accused . . . shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the
    accusation against him.” TEX. CONST. art. 1 § 10. Section 19 states that “[n]o citizen of this
    State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner
    disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” 
    Id. at §
    19.