in the Interest of R.G., a Minor Child , 362 S.W.3d 118 ( 2011 )
[…] TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. §§ 158.001, et seq. (West 2008 & Supp. 2010). Section 158.301 permits an obligee
    to file a notice of application for judicial writ of withholding if a delinquency occurs in child
    support payments in an amount equal to or greater than the total support due for one month.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.301 (West 2008). Section 158.307 allows the obligor to stay the
    issuance of a judicial writ of withholding by filing a motion to stay not later than the 10th day
    after the obligor receives the notice of application. 
    Id. at §
    158.307(a). If a motion to stay is
    filed, section 158.309(a) provides “the court shall set a hearing on the motion and the clerk of the
    court shall [send notice to the parties] of the date, time, and place of the hearing.” 
    Id. at §
    158.309(a). Section 158.309(b) provides, “The court shall hold a hearing on the motion to stay
    not later than the 30th day after the date the motion was filed.” 
    Id. at §
    158.309(b). Finally,
    section 158.309(c) provides that after a hearing, the trial court shall either grant the motion to
    stay or render an order for income withholding that includes a determination of the amount of
    child support arrearages including interest.