in the Interest of R.G., a Minor Child , 362 S.W.3d 118 ( 2011 )
[…] -6-
    04-10-00187-CV
    writ of withholding” and to “state that if the obligor contests the withholding, the obligor will be
    afforded an opportunity for a hearing by the court not later than the 30th day after the date of
    receipt of the notice of contest.” 
    Id. at §
    158.302(4), (5).
    Although Frank and Sophie each cite case law interpreting language contained in other
    statutes or rules similar to the language in section 158.309, we need look no further than the
    Texas Family Code to determine the meaning of section 158.309. Chapter 157 of the Code
    governs the enforcement of a child support order. 
    Id. at §
    157.001(a). Section 157.001(c) of the
    Code states a trial court “may enforce a final order for child support as provided in this chapter
    or Chapter 158.” 
    Id. at §
    157.001(a). With regard to the procedure to be followed in setting a
    hearing on a motion for enforcement, section 157.061 provides:
    (a) On filing a motion for enforcement requesting contempt, the court shall set the