in the Interest of R.G., a Minor Child , 362 S.W.3d 118 ( 2011 )
[…] Id. at §
    158.302(4), (5).
    Although Frank and Sophie each cite case law interpreting language contained in other
    statutes or rules similar to the language in section 158.309, we need look no further than the
    Texas Family Code to determine the meaning of section 158.309. Chapter 157 of the Code
    governs the enforcement of a child support order. 
    Id. at §
    157.001(a). Section 157.001(c) of the
    Code states a trial court “may enforce a final order for child support as provided in this chapter
    or Chapter 158.” 
    Id. at §
    157.001(a). With regard to the procedure to be followed in setting a
    hearing on a motion for enforcement, section 157.061 provides:
    (a) On filing a motion for enforcement requesting contempt, the court shall set the
    date, time, and place of the hearing and order the respondent to personally
    appear and respond to the motion.
    (b) If the motion for enforcement does not request contempt, the court shall set
    the motion for hearing on the request of a party.
    
    Id. at 157.061.
    Accordingly, section 157.061 reveals that the Texas Legislature has drawn a
    distinction, at least in cases seeking to enforce child support obligations, between imposing the