in the Interest of R.G., a Minor Child , 362 S.W.3d 118 ( 2011 )
[…] Construing the meaning of
    section 158.309 is a question of statutory construction, and issues involving statutory
    construction are questions of law that are reviewed de novo. Marks v. St. Luke’s Episcopal
    Hosp., 
    319 S.W.3d 658
    , 663 (Tex. 2010).
    As previously noted, section 158.309 provides that if a motion to stay is filed, the trial
    court shall set a hearing and shall hold a hearing on the motion to stay not later than the 30th day
    after the date the motion was filed. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.309 (West 2008). In addition,
    section 158.302, which governs the required content of a Notice of Application, requires the
    Notice of Application to “describe the procedures for contesting the issuance and delivery of a
    -6-
    04-10-00187-CV
    writ of withholding” and to “state that if the obligor contests the withholding, the obligor will be
    afforded an opportunity for a hearing by the court not later than the 30th day after the date of
    receipt of the notice of contest.” 
    Id. at §
    158.302(4), (5).
    Although Frank and Sophie each cite case law interpreting language contained in other
    statutes or rules similar to the language in section 158.309, we need look no further than the