Connie Vasquez Harrison v. Clifford Layne Harrison , 367 S.W.3d 822 ( 2012 )
[…] 2010.
    Nass filed a motion to withdraw as Connie’s counsel on January 26, 2010. Nass
    stated in his motion that “[g]ood cause exists for withdrawal” because Connie “represents
    that she does not have the financial resources to satisfy the contractual obligation to pay
    the firm.” The trial court held a hearing on Nass’s motion to withdraw as Connie’s
    counsel on February 10, 2010. Connie opposed Nass’s motion at the hearing and asked
    for interim attorney’s fees. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.502(a)(4) (Vernon 2006)
    (“While a suit for dissolution of marriage is pending and on the motion of a party or on
    the court’s own motion after notice and hearing, the court may render an appropriate
    order . . . ordering payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses.”)
    The trial court did not award interim fees. Instead, it granted Nass’s motion to
    withdraw and ordered the parties to attend mediation. The trial court signed the order
    allowing Nass to withdraw on March 2, 2010, finding that good cause existed for
    withdrawal.
    4