•     TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] by imposing a tax on the fruits of an interstate purchase as well as on the sale of property in the
    State.” Bullock v. Lone Star Gas Co., 
    567 S.W.2d 493
    , 497 (Tex. 1978). The tax serves “to
    prevent avoidance of a state’s sales tax by the purchase of goods in another state, and to place
    retailers in the state upon equal footing with out-of-state competitors, who are not obligated to
    4
    collect and remit sales tax.” Bullock v. Foley Bros. Dry Goods Corp., 
    802 S.W.2d 835
    , 838
    (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, writ denied).
    Texas Tax Code section 151.313(a)(5) exempts from the use tax “a brace;
    hearing aid or audio loop; orthopedic, dental, or prosthetic device; ileostomy, colostomy, or ileal
    bladder appliance; or supplies or replacement parts for the listed items.” Tex. Tax Code Ann.
    § 151.313(a)(5). Charged under section 111.002 of the tax code with adopting rules for the
    enforcement of the code, the Comptroller has interpreted this exemption in rule 3.284.
    Subsection (a) of that rule defines various terms from the tax code as follows: