Rupa Kothari v. Refugio Oyervidez , 373 S.W.3d 801 ( 2012 )
[…] that she had acquired the properties at a tax sale and they were not “subject to” any
    liens; the “notice of the tax foreclosure” was imputed to Oyervidez; Oyervidez had
    3
    Oyervidez’s claims against Gonzalez, which are not at issue in this appeal, relate,
    in part, to the allegation that Gonzalez had wrongfully obtained the “excess
    proceeds” from the tax sale of the properties and the excess proceeds should have
    instead been distributed to Oyervidez, a lienholder with priority. See TEX. TAX
    CODE ANN. § 34.02 (Vernon Supp. 2011) (“Distribution of Excess Proceeds”); §
    34.03 (Vernon Supp. 2011) (“Disposition of Excess Proceeds”); § 34.04 (Vernon
    Supp. 2011) (“Claims for Excess Proceeds”) (providing that “a person . . . may file
    a petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the
    excess proceeds” and, at a hearing on such petition, the court shall order that
    proceeds be paid according to specified priorities; placing priority of “any other
    lienholder” above “former owner of property”). Oyervidez asserts that he has
    obtained a default judgment on his claims against Gonzalez.