Rupa Kothari v. Refugio Oyervidez , 373 S.W.3d 801 ( 2012 )
[…] that were filed before they obtained their interest[s] renders tax foreclosure
    5
    SeeTEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 34.21–23 (Vernon 2008 & Supp. 2011) (addressing
    rights of redemption).
    11
    worthless,” the tax suit judgment constituted a “bar” or an affirmative defense to
    Oyervidez’s claim, and the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel
    preclude Oyervidez’s claim.
    The Tax Code makes clear that tax liens are superior to most other liens,
    including liens like those claimed by Oyervidez.6SeeTEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 32.05
    (Vernon 2008).The priority given to tax liens “prevails, regardless of whether the
    debt, lien, future interest, or other encumbrance existed before attachment of the
    tax lien.”   
    Id. § 32.05(b–1).Thus,
    the tax liens upon which the foreclosure
    proceedings were instituted in the 434th District Court were superior to any liens
    claimed by Oyervidez.
    Under Texas law, generally, if, after a valid foreclosure of a senior lien, a