Thomas Lee Spruill A/K/A Mauldin Austin v. State , 382 S.W.3d 518 ( 2012 )
[…] result in detention and hearing under section 21), 21 (describing substantive and jurisdictional
    requirements of section 21 hearing).
    Section 21 of article 42.12 provides the State and the court with procedures to detain
    the defendant after he has violated the terms of his community supervision. After the defendant has
    been detained, he is entitled to a hearing in which the court will determine whether he has violated
    the terms of his community supervision. See 
    id. art. 42.12,
    § 21(b). The jurisdictional requirements
    for a section 21 hearing are provided in section 21(e):
    A court retains jurisdiction to hold a hearing under Subsection (b) and revoke,
    continue, or modify community supervision, regardless of whether the period of
    community supervision imposed on the defendant has expired, if before the
    expiration the attorney representing the state files a motion to revoke, continue, or
    modify community supervision and a capias is issued for the arrest of the defendant.
    
    Id. art. 42.12,
    § 21(e) (emphasis added).
    Appellant asserts that a court’s revocation jurisdiction requires a motion styled
    “motion to revoke probation” when the defendant has been placed on state jail felony community
    supervision.