Gregory Lamar Young v. State , 382 S.W.3d 414 ( 2012 )
[…] court may consider it. Woods v. State, 
    569 S.W.2d 901
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1978); Morgan v.
    State, 
    365 S.W.3d 706
    , 710 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2012, no pet.). Here, Young failed to object
    to the instruction, and therefore he failed to preserve the issue for our review.
    2.      Opportunity to Inspect and Object
    Young also contends that the trial court failed to advise the parties of the instruction for
    prior review and that he was not given a chance to object to the instruction. Under Article 36.16
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[t]he failure of the court to give the defendant or his
    counsel a reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection shall be
    subject to review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 36.16 (West 2006).
    The record shows that Young had ample notice of the court’s instruction and had several
    opportunities to object. During the Rule 412 hearing, the trial court informed the parties that it
    7