Gerald Christopher Zuliani v. State , 383 S.W.3d 289 ( 2012 )
[…] conduct may subject him.” 
    Id. (quoting Tex.
    Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(h) (West 2011)). Similarly,
    the court explained, the legislature clearly expressed its intent in section 71.03(3) of the penal
    code that an accused may be punished both for engaging in organized criminal activity by
    committing capital murder and for the underlying capital murder itself. See 
    id. (citing Garza
    v. State,
    
    213 S.W.3d 338
    , 251–52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 71.03(3)
    (West 2011) (“It is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 [Engaging in Organized Criminal
    Activity] that . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in
    Subsection (a) of Section 71.02[.]”). The court concluded that, “[i]n the absence of such a comparably
    clear expression of contrary legislative intent,” the presumption raised by Blockburger was not
    overcome, and thus felony murder and aggravated robbery were the same offense for double-jeopardy
    purposes.