George E. Guidry and Dwight W. Andrus Insurance, Inc. v. Environmental Procedures, Inc. and Advanced Wirecloth Inc. , 388 S.W.3d 845 ( 2012 )
[…] conclude that any election of an alternative theory of recovery under Boyce Iron Works
    16
    has not been sufficiently briefed to permit us to address the matter on original
    submission.
    C.      Punitive Damages and Attorneys’ Fees
    Based on the jury’s finding that Guidry misrepresented an insurance policy or the
    financial condition of an insurer, the trial court awarded the Insurers attorneys’ fees of
    $350,000 and exemplary damages of $1 million, as found by the jury. See TEX. INS.
    CODE ANN. § 541.152(a)(1) (West Supp. 2011) (“A plaintiff who prevails in an action
    under this subchapter may obtain . . . the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees . . . .”); 
    id. § 541.152(b)
    (“[O]n a finding by the
    trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of
    fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.”).11
    A plaintiff who does not recover actual damages cannot recover attorneys’ fees under the
    Insurance Code. State Farm Life Ins. v. Beaston, 
    907 S.W.2d 430
    , 437 (Tex. 1995). And
    if the plaintiff cannot recover actual damages, then any award of exemplary damages