Jesus Miranda v. Stephen Byles , 390 S.W.3d 543 ( 2012 )
[…] investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect” or that it could find that the two
    statements on which the trial court predicated Jesus’s liability were outside the
    scope of the protection extended to such persons by section 261.106(a). See TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106(a), (c); City of 
    Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827
    .
    There is no evidence of Jesus’s “bad faith or malicious purpose” in urging
    the investigation of L.S.’s outcry. Jesus Miranda, alone among the many family
    members aware of L.S.’s outcry, was the only one who took seriously the mandate
    of section 261.101 that persons “having cause to believe that a child’s physical or
    mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any
    person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter” and the
    only one who urged that a report be made to authorities about L.S.’s outcry. TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(a).        Upon investigation by the CAC, the Austin
    County Sheriff’s Department, and CPS, the evidence that Byles had assaulted L.S.
    29