Jesus Miranda v. Stephen Byles , 390 S.W.3d 543 ( 2012 )
[…] court’s jurisdiction. See Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 
    852 S.W.2d 440
    , 445–46 (Tex. 1993).
    I would address the immunity issue as fundamental jurisdictional error on
    the ground that the trial court erred in denying Jesus immunity that protected him
    14
    from personal liability and erroneously exercised its jurisdiction to render a
    judgment for liability against him, despite Byles’s failure to state a claim on which
    relief could be granted.
    Family Code section 261.106 provides:
    (a) A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of
    a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise
    participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or
    investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or
    criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
    ….
    (c) A person who reports the person’s own abuse or neglect of a child or who
    acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in reporting alleged child
    abuse or neglect is not immune from civil or criminal liability.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106 (Vernon 2008).
    Section 261.106’s companion statute, Family Code section 261.101,
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health