Jesus Miranda v. Stephen Byles , 390 S.W.3d 543 ( 2012 )
[…] report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from
    civil or criminal liability . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106(a). No one
    denied that the outcry was made on October 5 and that neither L.S.’s mother
    22
    Valerie, her aunt Vanessa, nor her grandmother Lisa initially reported the outcry to
    authorities. Only Jesus, to whom the incident was reported by Valerie, insisted
    that L.S. be taken to CAC to be examined. In other words, only Jesus obeyed the
    mandate of section 261.101 that “[a] person having cause to believe that a child’s
    physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or
    neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this
    subchapter.” 
    Id. § 261.101
    (a). All of the other persons with knowledge of the
    outcry disregarded his or her statutory duty. By contrast, when Valerie agreed to
    take L.S. to be examined three days later, on October 8, the hospital immediately