Jesus Miranda v. Stephen Byles , 390 S.W.3d 543 ( 2012 )
[…] judgment against Jesus. The jurisdictional issue should have been heard first and
    the trial court’s jurisdiction to proceed to trial on the merits determined
    preliminarily. This did not happen.
    Had the trial court heard the jurisdictional facts first, it is inconceivable to
    me that a reasonable judge would have permitted Byles’s defamation suit against
    Jesus to proceed to trial on its merits. On October 5, 2007, L.S. made an outcry
    that she had been sexually abused by Byles and described with gestures what he
    had done. Section 261.106(a) provides that “[a] person acting in good faith who
    reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or
    who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a
    report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from
    civil or criminal liability . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106(a). No one
    denied that the outcry was made on October 5 and that neither L.S.’s mother
    22
    Valerie, her aunt Vanessa, nor her grandmother Lisa initially reported the outcry to
    authorities.