Jesus Miranda v. Stephen Byles , 390 S.W.3d 543 ( 2012 )
[…] a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise
    participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or
    investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or
    criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
    ….
    (c) A person who reports the person’s own abuse or neglect of a child or who
    acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in reporting alleged child
    abuse or neglect is not immune from civil or criminal liability.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.106 (Vernon 2008).
    Section 261.106’s companion statute, Family Code section 261.101,
    provides, in relevant part:
    (a) A person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health
    or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person
    shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.
    (b) If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused or
    neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a victim of an
    offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code [“Indecency with a Child”], and
    the professional has cause to believe that the child has been abused as
    defined by Section 261.001 or 261.401, the professional shall make a
    report not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first