Waynetta Maria Jackson v. State , 391 S.W.3d 139 ( 2012 )
[…] Robinson, 
    383 U.S. 375
    , 384 (1966). Also, a defendant must also be
    2
    mentally competent to be sentenced. See Casey v. State, 
    924 S.W.2d 946
    , 949 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1996) (per curiam).
    A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    46B.003(b) (West 2006). However, “[i]f evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent
    to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that
    the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(b)
    (West Supp. 2012). “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the
    court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that
    would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2012).                    This suggestion of incompetency “is the
    threshold requirement for an informal inquiry . . . and may consist solely of a representation from
    any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent.”