IN RE ESTA’I’E OF FRANCIS J. HUTCHINS, DECEASED
[…] as is exempted by law, and subject to the payment of court-ordered child support
    payments that are delinquent on the date of the person’s death;           but upon the
    ...
    issuance of letters testamentary or of administration upon any such estate, the
    executor or administrator shall have the right to possession of the estate as it existed
    at the death of the testator or intestate, with the exception aforesaid; and he shall
    recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance
    with the law.
    TEx. PROB. CoDE ANN.           §   37 (West 2003).
    Section 3 1 .002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is titled “Collection of
    Judgment Through Court Proceeding.” TEx. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.                   § 31.002 (West 2008).
    Under that statute, “[a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction
    through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment
    if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot
    readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment,
    execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” 
    Id. § 31.002(a).
      Pursuant to section 31 .002,
    —7—
    the court may (1) order thejudgment debtor to “turn over” nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s
    possession or is subject to the debtor’s control to a designated sheriffor constable for execution; (2)
    otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or (3) appoint a receiver with the
    authority to take possession ofthe nonexempt property, sell it. and pay the proceeds to thejudgment
    creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment. Itt §31.002(b). Further, the statute provides
    “[a] court may enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover ofnonexempt
    property without identifying in the order the specific property subjec(tb turnover.” 
    Id. §31.002(h). Jones
    asserts “[t]he Motion for Turnover Order expressly cited Section 37 and described the
    relief requested, which clearly was not, and was never intended to be, a request fir a statutory