IN RE ESTA’I’E OF FRANCIS J. HUTCHINS, DECEASED
[…] See 
    id. According to
    Coyle,
    the case before us involves property “distributed” prior to the admission of Hutchins’s will to probate
    and prior to the appointment of an independent executor. Thus, Anderson is distinguishable on its
    facts. See 
    id. Coyle cites
    no case, and we have found none, in which a court has concluded that
    section 37 is “superceded” when devisees enter into a family settlement agreement and a probate
    court later admits the decedent’s will to probate and issues letters testamentary.
    Further, section 37 provides that an executor has “the right to possession of the estate as it
    existed at the death of the testator or intestate.” TEx. PROB. CODE ANN.       § 37 (emphasis added).
    That section is not limited to property as to which rights are undisputed at the time possession is
    sought. See 
    Bloom, 706 S.W.2d at 147
    —48 (concluding devisee was not “entitled to maintain