IN RE ESTA’I’E OF FRANCIS J. HUTCHINS, DECEASED
[…] id. Liebennan asserted
    that until the issue ofthe lien was resolved by the
    trial court, “‘an order effecting the right of possession of the property’ cannot be rendered.” Ii
    Relators filed a mandamus proceeding in the Fourteenth Court ofAppeals in Houston in which they
    requested that the probate court judge be directed to sign an order commanding the delivery of the
    property in dispute to them. 
    Id. The court
    of appeals conditionally granted the writ of mandamus.
    
    Id. The court
         of   appeals stated in part
    —12—
    Section 37 of the Probate Code provides that the executor shall have the right to        “
    possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator      ; and he shall
    recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance
    with the law [cx Prob Codc Ann              37 (Vcrnon Supp 1986) Construing this
    along with Sections 232 and 233 of the Probate Code, the Fort Worth Court of Civil
    Appeals stated in Atlantic Insurance Company v. Fulj, 417 SAV2d 302 (Tex. Civ.