IN RE COMMITMENT OF CHARLES PHILIP ANDERSON
[…] Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont
    ____________________
    NO. 09-11-00613-CV
    ____________________
    IN RE COMMITMENT OF CHARLES PHILIP ANDERSON
    _______________________________________________________ ______________
    On Appeal from the 435th District Court
    Montgomery County, Texas
    Trial Cause No. 11-02-02043 CV
    ________________________________________________________                  _____________
    OPINION
    Charles Philip Anderson challenges his civil commitment as a sexually violent
    predator. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 841.001-.151 (West 2010 & Supp.
    2012) (the SVP statute). A person is a “sexually violent predator” subject to commitment
    if the person: “(1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral
    abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
    
    Id. § 841.003(a)
    (West 2010). Anderson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support the jury’s verdict, and he challenges some of the trial court’s evidentiary rulings.
    He attacks some of the judge’s comments, the judge’s ruling on a demonstrative exhibit,