Khaleem Hasan Guillory v. State , 397 S.W.3d 864 ( 2013 )
[…] The jury found appellant guilty. After finding that it was true that appellant
    had two prior convictions, the jury assessed punishment at four years’
    imprisonment.
    In the sole issue presented, appellant argues that the trial court committed
    harmful error by refusing to permit his counsel to make an opening statement to
    the jury.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Under the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a criminal defendant has a
    statutory right to make an opening statement after the State’s opening statement.
    TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 36.01(b) (West 2007) (“The defendant’s counsel
    may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney
    representing the State makes the opening statement for the State.”). If the trial
    court improperly denies the defendant this right, the error is reversible if it affects
    the defendant’s substantial rights. See TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b) (providing that any
    nonconstitutional error “that does not affect substantial rights must be
    disregarded”).