Ex Parte Julian Hernandez , 398 S.W.3d 369 ( 2013 )
[…] See Ex parte Hargett, 
    819 S.W.2d 866
    , 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), superseded by statute, Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 11.072 (West 2005) (involving a habeas proceeding that challenged
    validity of applicant’s guilty plea based on a claim of ineffective assistance
    because the plea affected the applicant’s military retirement benefits). Hernandez
    challenged the restraint created by his guilty plea through a writ of habeas corpus,
    which “is the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.01 (West 2005). The writ of habeas corpus “is an
    order issued by a court or judge of competent jurisdiction, directed to any one
    having a person in his custody, or under his restraint, commanding him to produce
    such person, at a time and place named in the writ, and show why he is held in
    custody or under restraint.” 
    Id. Under Chapter
    11 of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure, which governs writs of habeas corpus, a “restraint” is “the kind of
    control which one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain