Angela Michelle Harris v. State , 402 S.W.3d 758 ( 2012 )
[…] deferred adjudication in 2010 does not disqualify her from obtaining a
    nondisclosure order on her 2001 deferred adjudication. The relevant portion of
    Subsection (d) states that “if a person is placed on deferred adjudication
    community supervision . . . , subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal . . . ,
    and satisfies the requirements of Subsection (e), the person may petition the court
    that placed the defendant on deferred adjudication for an order of nondisclosure
    under this subsection.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.081(d). The same subsection
    specifically provides that, “Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may
    13
    petition the court under this subsection regardless of whether the person has been
    previously placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for another
    offense.” 
    Id. Harris was
    placed on deferred adjudication community supervision
    in 2001, and was subsequently discharged and dismissed in 2003. Her eligibility
    for a nondisclosure order then turns on whether she satisfies the requirements of
    subsection (e).