Angela Michelle Harris v. State , 402 S.W.3d 758 ( 2012 )
[…] orders have all treated them as civil. See, e.g., Bergin v. State, No. 06-06-00089-
    CV, 
    2006 WL 2456302
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Aug. 25, 2006, no pet.)
    (mem. op.) (“By providing that petitions for nondisclosure are subject to the same
    fees generally applicable to civil petitions, the Legislature indicated that it
    intended petitions for nondisclosure to be treated as civil actions.”).
    4
    no express grant of an appellate right, in contrast with the statutory provision for
    expunction of criminal records. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.081
    (outlining requirements for nondisclosure petition, but no provisions for appeal),
    with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02 § 3(a) (Vernon 2011) (“The person
    who is the subject of the expunction order or an agency protesting the expunction
    may appeal the court’s decision in the same manner as in other civil areas.”).
    Absent a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction, we must look to the general
    constitutional grant. Here, the legislature has limited the jurisdiction of our courts
    of appeals to cases in which the amount in controversy or the judgment exceeds