Angela Michelle Harris v. State , 402 S.W.3d 758 ( 2012 )
[…] Rather, the
    period described in subsection (d)(3) is defined and measured by
    when the defendant makes the $28 payment. Since appellant was
    placed on a second deferred-adjudication probation before she made
    the payment, the trial judge properly denied her petition for a
    nondisclosure order.
    This argument, however, is simply not supported by the text of the statute.
    Subsection (e) provides that a defendant cannot be convicted or placed on deferred
    adjudication “during the applicable time period described by Subsection (d)[](3).”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE §411.081(e). Subsection (d)(3) states a “payment may be made
    only on or after . . . the fifth anniversary of the discharge and dismissal.” 
    Id. §411.081(d)(3). Contrary
    to the State’s argument, nothing in either section
    requires the fee for a nondisclosure order to be paid before the defendant is placed
    on a second deferred adjudication probation.
    We sustain Harris’s sole issue.
    BEST INTEREST OF JUSTICE
    Section 411.081(d) contemplates “a hearing on whether the person is entitled
    to file the petition and issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice.” The
    trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law in this case state that
    “[b]ecause the subsequent deferred adjudication precludes an order of
    nondisclosure for the July 18, 2001 deferred adjudication, the Court did not reach