Celeste Grynberg and Jack J. Grynberg D/B/A Grynberg Petroleum v. M-I L.L.C. , 398 S.W.3d 864 ( 2012 )
[…] Inc., 318 S.W.3d at 901
    . “[E]very word in a
    statute is presumed to have been used for a purpose, and a cardinal rule of statutory
    construction is that each sentence, clause and word is to be given effect if reasonable and
    possible.” Tex. Workers’ Comp. Ins. Fund v. Del Indus., Inc., 
    35 S.W.3d 591
    , 593 (Tex.
    2000) (citing Perkins v. State, 
    367 S.W.2d 140
    , 146 (Tex. 1963)). When the words of the
    statute are clear, they are determinative. Entergy Gulf 
    States, 282 S.W.3d at 437
    .
    B.     Analysis
    Section 17.045(a) of the long-arm statute provides:
    If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a
    nonresident, the documents shall contain a statement of the name and
    address of the nonresident’s home or home office and the secretary of state
    shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident at the
    address provided.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.045(a) (emphasis added). “[H]ome or home
    office” is written in the disjunctive. The ordinary meaning of “or” is that it is “used as a
    function word to indicate an alternative.” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, available
    7