Celeste Grynberg and Jack J. Grynberg D/B/A Grynberg Petroleum v. M-I L.L.C. , 398 S.W.3d 864 ( 2012 )
[…] determines that the trial court erred, renders the judgment the trial court
    should have rendered.
    Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Lenk, 
    361 S.W.3d 602
    , 611 (Tex. 2012) (quoting Valence
    Operating Co. v. Dorsett, 
    164 S.W.3d 656
    , 661 (Tex. 2005)).
    B.     Analysis
    It is undisputed that M-I recited 5299 DTC Boulevard as Celeste’s “home address
    or home office” in its petition. By doing so, M-I complied with the long-arm statute’s rules
    of service. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.045(a) (providing that the copies
    of process for a nonresident served on the secretary of state “shall contain a statement of
    the name and address of the nonresident’s home or home office”); Wilson v. Dunn, 
    800 S.W.2d 833
    , 836 (Tex. 1990) (explaining that Texas law requires strict compliance with its
    rules of service).    Therefore, the secretary of state used 5299 DTC Boulevard as
    13
    Celeste’s home office address for service of process.