IN RE Kady Miranda KELLY
[…] Texas Family Code. In re Derzapf, 
    219 S.W.3d 327
    , 333 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding).
    Furthermore, a parent lacks an adequate remedy by appeal when a trial court errs in awarding
    grandparent access. See 
    id. at 335.
    Therefore, mandamus relief is available to review an order
    that grants grandparent access. See 
    id. II. Access
    to Grandchild Under Family Code Section 153.433
    In order for a trial court to award a grandparent access to a grandchild, the strict
    requirements set out in section 153.433 of the Texas Family Code must be met. TEX. FAM. CODE
    -2-
    04-12-00718-CV
    § 153.433 (West Supp. 2012).         In part, section 153.433(a) requires that the grandparent
    requesting possession of or access to the child overcome “the presumption that a parent acts in
    the best interest of the parent’s child by proving by a preponderance of the evidence that denial
    of possession of or access to the child would significantly impair the child’s physical health or
    emotional well-being.” 
    Id. § 153.433(a)(2).
    The Texas Supreme Court has emphasized that
    section 153.433(a) imposes a high threshold for the grandparent to overcome the presumption
    that a fit parent acts in his or her child’s best interest. 
    Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d at 334
    .