IN RE Kady Miranda KELLY
[…] to the doctrine of laches. In re ExxonMobil Prod. Co., 
    340 S.W.3d 852
    , 860 (Tex. App.—San
    Antonio 2011, orig. proceeding [mand. denied]). A party asserting the defense of laches must
    show: (1) unreasonable delay by the other party in asserting its rights, and (2) harm resulting to
    the party as a result of the delay. See 
    id. Additionally, because
    this is a proceeding regarding
    access to a child, the primary consideration is the best interest of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 153.002 (providing that “[t]he best interest of the child shall always be the primary
    consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and
    access to the child”); § 153.433.
    -4-
    04-12-00718-CV
    As to the first consideration of whether Kady has unreasonably delayed in seeking relief
    from the trial court’s order, Kady contends that although she requested the transcript of the