Angelica Mitchell Moore and Kevin Alexander Moore v. Donna M. Brown and Alvin Benard Brown , 408 S.W.3d 423 ( 2013 )
[…] to comply with the forty-eight-hour waiting period was reversible error, at least on direct appeal.
    
    Sims, 922 S.W.2d at 217-18
    (“[T]he affidavit of relinquishment was invalid and the trial court erred
    in terminating the parental rights . . . on that basis.”). The procedural posture of the Moores’
    challenge here is different, as the Browns emphasize. But more importantly, Sims predates
    statutory limitations the Browns raised that constrain this sort of challenge to orders terminating
    parental rights.
    Enacted in 1997,11 subsection (a) of family code section 161.211 states, in
    relevant part:
    Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order
    terminating the parental rights of a person . . . who has executed an affidavit of
    relinquishment of parental rights . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after
    the sixth month after the date the order was signed.
    11
    See Act of May 28, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 600, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2108, 2108
    (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211 (West 2008)); Act of May 28,
    1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 601, § 2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws. 2118, 2118 (amended 1999) (current