Angelica Mitchell Moore and Kevin Alexander Moore v. Donna M. Brown and Alvin Benard Brown , 408 S.W.3d 423 ( 2013 )
[…] affidavit,” they are barred by subsection (c). We overrule the Moores’ first issue.
    UCCJEA
    In their second issue, the Moores urge that the Virginia state court had continuing,
    exclusive jurisdiction over M.K.B. and that the district court’s termination order and subsequent
    adoption order were “void” for this reason. As with their complaints about compliance with the
    forty-eight-hour requirement, the Moores assert a challenge to the termination order that is beyond
    the scope permitted by subsection (c) of section 161.211. We must presume that the Legislature
    meant what it said—“a direct or collateral attack . . . ” (which, as we have seen, can include
    jurisdictional challenges) “. . . on an order terminating parental rights based on an unrevoked
    affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . .” (which is the case with the termination order at
    issue here) “ . . . is limited to issues related to fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the
    affidavit” (which a challenge based on the UCCJEA is not). Accordingly, we overrule the Moores’
    second issue.