Angelica Mitchell Moore and Kevin Alexander Moore v. Donna M. Brown and Alvin Benard Brown , 408 S.W.3d 423 ( 2013 )
[…] was signed.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211(a). In the further alternative, the Moores urge in
    their fourth issue that their suit was timely because 161.211(a)’s six-month deadline, if applicable,
    was tolled under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act by virtue of Alvin Brown’s military service.
    We need not address that issue because even if the Moores’ suit might be considered timely by virtue
    of tolling, their challenges to the termination order are barred by subsection (c) of section 161.211.
    Subsection (c) limits “[a] direct or collateral attack on an order terminating parental
    rights based on an unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights . . . to issues relating to
    fraud, duress, or coercion in the execution of the affidavit.” 
    Id. § 161.211(c)
    . It is beyond dispute
    15
    Thus, we reject the Browns’ assertions that the deadline was October 27, 2009.
    19
    that the termination order here is “an order terminating parental rights” under chapter 161 of the
    family code.