Angelica Mitchell Moore and Kevin Alexander Moore v. Donna M. Brown and Alvin Benard Brown , 408 S.W.3d 423 ( 2013 )
[…] the nature of a limitations period that must be pleaded as an affirmative defense. See In re E.R.,
    
    385 S.W.3d 552
    , 567 n.27 (Tex. 2012). The Browns raised it both ways in the district court,
    pleading an affirmative defense of “limitations” and moving to dismiss the Moores’ action for want
    of jurisdiction.
    13
    See Act of May 28, 1997, 75th Leg., R.S., ch. 600, § 1, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2108, 2108
    (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211); Act of May 28, 1997,
    75th Leg., R.S., ch. 601, § 2, 1997 Tex. Gen. Laws 2118, 2118 (amended 1999) (current version
    at Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211).
    14
    Subsection (a)’s six-month deadline also applies when the order terminates the parental
    rights of a person “who has been personally served or who has executed . . . an affidavit of waiver
    of interest in a child or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b).” Tex. Fam.
    Code Ann. § 161.211(a). It is undisputed that the Moores were not “personally served,” as they had
    waived service, and that the sole potential basis of application of the provision to them was that each