State v. Momin Properties, Inc. and W & J Investments, Inc. D/B/A Gas \"N\" Stuff , 409 S.W.3d 1 ( 2013 )
[…] See 
    Schmidt, 867 S.W.2d at 774
    –75;
    
    Bhalesha, 273 S.W.3d at 701
    –02; 
    Burris, 266 S.W.3d at 24
    . Furthermore, to the
    extent Momin’s allegations concern the effect of the construction activities
    themselves, any inconvenience due to construction activities, short of precluding
    access to the property, is also not a compensable taking. 
    Schmidt, 867 S.W.3d at 775
    .
    II.    Texas Property Code § 21.042
    Momin relies on section 21.042 of the Texas Property Code to argue that
    after its recent amendment, subsection 21.042(d) provides that a property owner is
    entitled to a trial on the issue of whether access to property has been materially
    impaired. Subsection 21.042(d) provides:
    In estimating injury or benefit under Subsection (c) [which requires
    the special commissioners to determine damages], the special
    commissioners shall consider an injury or benefit that is peculiar to
    the property owner and that relates to the property owner’s ownership,
    use, or enjoyment of the particular parcel of real property, including a
    material impairment of direct access on or off the remaining property
    that affects the market value of the remaining property, but they may
    not consider an injury or benefit that the property owner experiences
    in common with the general community, including circuity of travel
    and diversion of traffic. In this subsection, “direct access” means
    ingress and egress on or off a public road, street, or highway at a
    location where the remaining property adjoins that road, street, or
    highway.
    15
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.042(d) (West 2012) (emphasis supplied).                 The