Robert Deon Johnson, Jr v. State , 409 S.W.3d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by Tex. Fam.
    Code § 71.004(1).”). Family Code section 71.004 (“Family Violence”) defines
    “family violence” as including “an act by a member of a family or household
    against another member of the family or household that is . . . a threat that
    reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
    assault, or sexual assault . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (Vernon 2008).
    “Family violence” includes “dating violence, as that term is defined by Section
    71.0021.” 
    Id. § 71.004(3).
    Section 71.0021 (“Dating Violence”) defines “dating
    violence” as an act committed against a victim “with whom the actor has or had a
    dating relationship” and that “is a threat that reasonably places the victim in fear of
    imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.” 
    Id. § 71.0021(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2012). Section 71.003 (“Family”) defines “family” as including
    individuals related by consanguinity or affinity, former spouses, parents of the
    8
    same child without regard to whether they are married, and foster children and