Robert Deon Johnson, Jr v. State , 409 S.W.3d 738 ( 2013 )
[…] 71.004, Family Code, the court shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and
    enter the affirmative finding in the judgment of the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 42.013 (Vernon 2006); Butler v. State, 
    189 S.W.3d 299
    , 302 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2006) (“[T]he trial court is statutorily obligated to enter an affirmative
    finding of family violence in its judgment, if during the guilt phase of trial, the
    court determines that the offense involved family violence as defined by Tex. Fam.
    Code § 71.004(1).”). Family Code section 71.004 (“Family Violence”) defines
    “family violence” as including “an act by a member of a family or household
    against another member of the family or household that is . . . a threat that
    reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
    assault, or sexual assault . . . .” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.004(1) (Vernon 2008).
    “Family violence” includes “dating violence, as that term is defined by Section
    71.0021.” 
    Id. § 71.004(3).
    Section 71.0021 (“Dating Violence”) defines “dating