Eun Bok Lee v. Ho Chang Lee , 411 S.W.3d 95 ( 2013 )
[…] applied unless clearly warranted.” 
    Id. (relying on
    Johnston v. McKinney Am., Inc.,
    
    9 S.W.3d 271
    , 281 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, pet. denied)). The trial
    court has broad discretion in determining whether an unpleaded issue was tried by
    implied consent, but because implied consent is the exception and not the rule, it
    should not be allowed in doubtful cases. 
    Id. at 855.
    Although the jury charge included a question of whether the landlord had
    “wrongfully retained” the security deposit, section 93.011 damages are also
    predicated on a determination that the landlord retained the deposit “in bad faith.”
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.011(a). The statute applies a presumption of bad faith
    for this purpose if the landlord either fails “to return a security deposit or to
    provide a written description and itemized list of deductions on or before the 60th
    day after the date the tenant surrenders possession.” 
    Id. § 93.011(d).
    The landlord
    may present evidence to rebut the presumption of bad faith, such as by providing a
    written and itemized schedule of damages. See Lone Starr Multi-Theatres, Ltd. v.
    Max Interests, Ltd., 
    365 S.W.3d 688
    , 701 (Tex.