Triton 88, L.P. F/K/A Triton 88, L.L.C and Triton 2000, L.L.C. v. Star Electricity , L.L.C. D/B/A Startex Power , 411 S.W.3d 42 ( 2013 )
[…] over to the receiver confidential records and all proceeds and revenue generated by
    Triton’s businesses and that (14) Triton is entitled to immediate relief from the
    order appointing a receiver and is entitled to recover all records and revenue turned
    over pursuant to the order, including all funds that have been disbursed, paid,
    relinquished, distributed, or in any way disposed of by the receiver.
    We affirm.
    Background
    Texas deregulated its electric utility market beginning in 1999. See TEX.
    UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.051(a) (Vernon 2007) (“On or before September 1, 2000,
    each electric utility shall separate from its regulated utility activities its customer
    3
    energy services business activities that are otherwise also widely available in the
    competitive market.”); Tex. Indus. Energy Consumers v. CenterPoint Energy
    Houston Elec., LLC, 
    324 S.W.3d 95
    , 97 (Tex. 2010). The Utilities Code provides
    that electric utilities must separate their business activities from one another into