City of Georgetown, Texas v. Lower Colorado River Authority , 413 S.W.3d 803 ( 2013 )
[…] City of Mexia
    Posnainsky applied the proprietary-governmental dichotomy to a tort claim. 
    See 62 Tex. at 125
    . Prior to 
    Tooke, 197 S.W.3d at 343
    –44, the Texas appellate courts—including this
    Court—also unanimously applied the proprietary-governmental dichotomy to claims for contract
    damages. See 
    Bailey, 972 S.W.2d at 192
    .4 Although some of these opinions acknowledged that the
    3
    The legislature has also specified that certain public operations and government agencies
    perform only governmental functions. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code § 452.0561(b) (stating that
    operations of public transportation entity are governmental functions); Tex. Water Code § 67.0105(b)
    (“The furnishing of a water supply and fire hydrant equipment by a governmental entity or a
    volunteer fire department . . . is an essential governmental function . . . .”); Tex. Spec. Dist. Code
    § 3503.002(b) (stating that operations of “TexAmericas Center” are governmental functions for all
    purposes).