Harris County Housing Authority v. Guy Rankin, IV ( 2013 )
[…] purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to
    the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    6
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. It is undisputed by the parties that the
    Housing Authority is a “local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or
    the constitution to enter into a contract.” See 
    id. At issue
    is whether the Housing
    Authority entered “into a contract subject to” subchapter I of chapter 271 of the
    Texas Local Government Code. See 
    id. Section 271.151—also
    in subchapter I of
    section 271—defines a “contract subject to this subchapter” as “a written contract
    stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the
    local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local
    governmental entity.” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)
    (Vernon 2005).
    It is undisputed that Rankin’s original employment agreement was a contract
    subject to subchapter I of chapter 271. It was a written contract; it stated the
    essential terms of Rankin’s employment; it was for providing services to the