City of Houston v. Randall Kallinen and Paul Kubosh , 414 S.W.3d 815 ( 2013 )
[…] See 
    id. §§ 552.101–.153.
    Though the act is to be liberally construed in favor of granting
    requests for information, 
    id. § 552.001(b),
    a governmental body may seek to
    withhold requested information that it believes falls within one of the statutory
    exceptions to disclosure. See 
    id. §§ 552.101–.153.
    To do so, the government body
    must timely request an Attorney General determination (if there has not been a
    previous determination) and assert which exceptions to disclosure apply to the
    information requested. 
    Id. § 552.301.
    The TPIA provides that “the attorney
    general shall promptly render a decision requested . . . determining whether the
    requested information is within one of the exceptions . . . .” 
    Id. § 552.306(a).
    However, the governmental body may disclose the requested information to the
    public or to the requestor before the Attorney General—or, if suit is filed under the
    TPIA, the court with jurisdiction—makes a final determination that the requested