Osmin Agruelles Meraz v. State , 415 S.W.3d 502 ( 2013 )
[…] all of the predicate acts of sexual abuse that constitute the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a
    young child or children be committed in the same county. Section 21.02 of the Penal Code creates
    a single offense. Render v. State, 
    316 S.W.3d 846
    , 857 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, pet. ref’d). The
    continuous sexual abuse statute allows the State to seek “one conviction for a ‘series’ of acts of
    sexual abuse with evidence that, during the relevant time period, appellant committed two or more
    different acts that section 21.02 defines as means of committing a single criminal offense and not
    as two or more separate criminal offenses.” 
    Id. The acts
    may be committed against more than one
    -4-
    04-12-00487-CR
    child victim, and the jury is “not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual
    abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d) (West Supp. 2012). The location or place where the sexual abuse
    was committed is not an element of the offense. See 
    id. § 21.02.
    And the legislature did not require
    that all elements of the offense be committed in one county.