Shannon L. Johnson and Javier G. Gonzalez v. Waters at Elm Creek LLC , 416 S.W.3d 42 ( 2013 )
[…] 253 S.W.3d 353
    , 359-60 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2008, no
    pet.). At oral argument, Johnson and Gonzalez withdrew this issue in view of the applicable law.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    In their second issue, Johnson and Gonzalez challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to
    support the trial court’s ruling. Specifically, Johnson and Gonzalez contend Waters at Elm Creek
    did not present sufficient evidence to overcome the presumption that it acted in bad faith or to
    establish the reasonableness of the deductions it made from the security deposit.
    A.      Section 92.109
    Section 92.109 of the Texas Property Code imposes liability on a landlord who in bad faith
    either: (1) wrongfully retains a security deposit; or (2) “does not provide a written description and
    itemized list of damages and charges.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.109(a),(b) (West 2007). In a
    suit brought by a tenant seeking to impose liability on the landlord based on either of the foregoing
    -4-
    04-12-00779-CV
    grounds, “the landlord has the burden of proving that the retention of any portion of the security
    deposit was reasonable.” 
    Id. at §
    92.109(c). “A landlord who fails either to return a security
    deposit or provide a written description and itemization of deductions on or before the 30th day
    after the date the tenant surrenders possession is presumed to have acted in bad faith.” 
    Id. at §
    92.109(d).
    B.      Standard of Review
    In this case, Johnson and Gonzalez brought suit seeking to impose liability on Waters at
    Elm Creek under section 92.109; accordingly, Waters at Elm Creek had the burden to prove its