Coronel, Israel v. State , 416 S.W.3d 550 ( 2013 )
[…] twelve years old when she told her cousin, Angelica, and her aunt, Esther. She also told her
    stepmother. After hearing this, along with other evidence, the jury convicted appellant of
    aggravated sexual assault of A.R., a child younger than fourteen years old, and sentenced him to
    fifty years in prison.
    In his first issue, appellant contends the trial court erred by allowing certain testimony to
    be read back to the jury during deliberations. Appellant claims this was error because the jury
    did not have a disagreement about the testimony.
    Article 36.28 provides a witness’s testimony may be read back to the jury “if the jury
    disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (West
    2006). Only “that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other”
    may be read to the jury. 
    Id. When the
    jury asks that certain testimony be read back, the trial
    court must first determine if the request is proper under article 36.28; a simple request for