CMA-CGM (America), INC v. Empire Truck Lines, INC , 416 S.W.3d 495 ( 2013 )
[…] 623.0155(a) (1) or (2) today, because we conclude that subsection 623.0155(a)(3)
    applies.   There is a tripartite relationship between the shipper (Eastman), the
    equipment provider (CMA), and the motor carrier (Empire). CMA is obligated
    under the UIIA to recognize and affirm its responsibility owed to Empire, as lessee
    of its equipment, to service its rental equipment such as the chassis, including
    inspecting, repairing, and maintaining the equipment in accordance with the
    17
    Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations. Subsection 623.0155 prohibits anyone
    from requiring indemnification from a motor carrier as a condition to “the
    transportation of property for compensation or hire,” “entrance property . . . for the
    purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property for compensation or hire,”
    or “a service incidental to” one of these activities. (emphasis added).
    Here, Empire was compensated for its carrier services by Eastman. Empire
    entered the property where the accident occurred specifically to transport CMA’s