Lone Star College System and Richard Carpenter v. Immigration Reform Coalition of Texas (IRCOT) , 418 S.W.3d 263 ( 2013 )
[…] 4
    • Section 1601(6), which states that: “It is a compelling government interest
    to remove the incentive for illegal immigration provided by the availability
    of public benefits.”
    • Section 1621, which provides that, except for specifically defined classes
    of aliens, aliens are generally ineligible for any State or locally provided
    benefits, including postsecondary education benefits. However, it further
    authorizes States to provide such benefits to illegal aliens through the
    enactment of State laws after August 22, 1996.
    • Section 1623, which states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
    an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible
    on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any
    postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United
    States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and
    scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.”
    • Section 1625, which states: “A State or political subdivision of a State is
    authorized to require an applicant for State and local public benefits (as
    defined in section 1621(c) of this title) to provide proof of eligibility.”
    8 U.S.C. §§1601(6), 1621, 1623, 1625.