Lone Star College System and Richard Carpenter v. Immigration Reform Coalition of Texas (IRCOT) , 418 S.W.3d 263 ( 2013 )
[…] Texas. IRCOT does not challenge this holding on appeal. The trial court further
    stated that the record was not developed sufficiently to determine whether payment
    of franchise, oil and natural gas production, and attorney occupation taxes would
    be sufficient, but the court ultimately found IRCOT at least met its pleading
    requirements. These taxes are each on business activities conducted in Texas and
    exhibit a much greater stake in the affairs of the State than the mere payment of
    sales tax. See Tex. Tax Code §§ 171.001(a) (imposing franchise tax “on each
    taxable entity that does business in this state or that is chartered or organized in this
    state”), 191.142 (imposing attorney occupation tax on all attorneys licensed in the
    17
    state), 201.051-.052 (imposing tax on natural gas producers in Texas); 202.051-
    .052 (imposing tax on oil production in Texas). We hold that allegations of