Lone Star College System and Richard Carpenter v. Immigration Reform Coalition of Texas (IRCOT) , 418 S.W.3d 263 ( 2013 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §37.006(b)8; City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 
    284 S.W.3d 366
    , 373 n.6 (Tex. 2009); Tex. Educ. Agency v. Leeper, 
    893 S.W.2d 432
    , 446 (Tex.
    1994). Based on this statutory waiver, the Texas Supreme Court has declared that
    when claims challenge the validity of ordinances or statutes, relevant governmental
    entities must be made parties; thus, governmental immunity is waived for those
    entities. 
    Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 366
    , 373; see also 
    Leeper, 893 S.W.2d at 446
           8
    Section 37.006(b) states as follows:
    In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise,
    the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the
    statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney
    general of the state must also be served with a copy of the proceeding and is
    entitled to be heard.
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 37.006(b).
    7
    (“The DJA expressly provides that persons may challenge ordinances or statutes,
    and that governmental entities must be joined or notified. Governmental entities