Tomas Jimenez v. State , 419 S.W.3d 706 ( 2013 )
[…] Crim. App. 2007).
    13
    B. Applicable Law
    A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if he intentionally
    or knowingly causes the penetration of the mouth of another person, who is 65
    years of age or older, by the sexual organ of the actor, without that person’s
    consent. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(A)(ii), (a)(2)(C); 
    id. § 22.04(c)
    .
    A sexual assault is without consent if “the actor is an employee of a facility where
    the other person is a resident, unless the employee and resident are formally or
    informally married.” 
    Id. § 22.011(b)(11);
    id. § 22.021(c). 
    An employee of a
    facility, as used in this section, “means a person who is an employee of a facility
    defined by Section 250.001, Health and Safety Code, or any other person who
    provides service for a facility for compensation, including a contract laborer.” See
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(c)(5); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 250.001(3) (West Supp. 2013) (including nursing home, custodial care home,
    and assisted living facility as definitions of “facility”).
    C. Analysis