Tomas Jimenez v. State , 419 S.W.3d 706 ( 2013 )
[…] Garrett v.
    18
    State, 
    159 S.W.3d 717
    , 720 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005), aff’d, 
    220 S.W.3d 926
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A permissive presumption is not unconstitutional because
    it “allows, but does not require, the trier of fact to infer the elemental fact or
    ultimate fact from the predicate evidentiary fact or facts.” Tottenham v. State, 
    285 S.W.3d 19
    , 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. ref’d) (quoting 
    Garrett, 220 S.W.3d at 931
    n.5).
    Unless the trial court includes an instruction pursuant to section 2.05 of the
    Texas Penal Code in the jury charge, it is error to submit mandatory presumptions.
    See 
    id. Section 2.05(a)(2)
    provides:
    (2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the
    court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the
    specific element to which it applies, as follows:
    (A)that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt;
    (B)that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury
    may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed
    exists, but it is not bound to so find;
    (C)that even though the jury may find the existence of such element,
    the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other
    elements of the offense charged; and
    (D)if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or
    facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the
    jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2) (West 2011). As long as section 2.05 is
    incorporated into a jury charge that contains a presumption, the presumption will
    19
    be deemed a permissive one. 
    Tottenham, 285 S.W.3d at 31
    . Thus, a section 2.05