Tomas Jimenez v. State , 419 S.W.3d 706 ( 2013 )
[…] when he visited her.
    Jimenez filed a pretrial motion to quash the indictment, arguing that its first
    paragraph was unconstitutional. The indictment’s first paragraph stated that sexual
    assault occurred:
    (1) without the Complainant’s consent, namely the Defendant was an
    employee of a NURSING HOME, namely Seven Acres, where the
    Complainant was a resident, and the Complainant and Defendant were
    not married to each other;
    The first paragraph tracked the definition of “without consent” set forth in section
    22.011(b)(11) of the Texas Penal Code, which states that a sexual assault is
    without consent if:
    The actor is an employee of a facility where the other person is a
    resident, unless the employee and resident are formally or informally
    married to each other under Chapter 2, Family Code.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(b)(11) (West 2011).
    Jimenez argued that section 22.011(b)(11) violates the presumption of
    innocence and relieves the State of the burden to prove the assault was without
    consent. Counsel argued that section 22.011(b)(11)