Tomas Jimenez v. State , 419 S.W.3d 706 ( 2013 )
[…] convert a mandatory presumption into a permissive presumption if it “inform[s] the
    jury that the presumption could, in some circumstances, not apply.” 
    Tottenham, 285 S.W.3d at 31
    .
    C. Analysis
    1. The trial court erred by failing to provide a section 2.05 instruction.
    Jimenez contends that section 22.011(b)(11) is a mandatory presumption
    because it “reliev[es] the State of the burden of proving every element of the
    20
    offense, including lack of consent, beyond a reasonable doubt.”           The State
    contends that section 22.011(b)(11) is not a mandatory presumption because it “did
    not relieve the State’s burden of proof.”
    Section 22.011(b)(11) states that an assault is “without consent” if “the actor is
    an employee of a facility where the other person is a resident, unless the employee
    and resident are formally or informally married.”          TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 22.011(b)(11).
    Here, the charge stated that
    if you find from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that on or
    about the 5th day of January, 2010, in Harris County, Texas, the
    defendant, Tomas Jimenez, did then and there unlawfully,