Paramount Credit Inc., D/B/A 5 Star Autoplex v. Kimberly Montgomery , 420 S.W.3d 226 ( 2013 )
[…] strictly with the Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes reversible error on the face of
    the record. Ins. Co. of State of Pa. v. Lejeune, 
    297 S.W.3d 254
    , 255–56 (Tex.
    2009).
    A corporation is not a person capable of accepting process on its own behalf,
    and it therefore must be served through an agent. See, e.g., Wohler v. La Buena
    Vida in W. Hills Inc., 
    855 S.W.2d 891
    , 892 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1993, no
    writ). Service may be made on the corporation’s registered agent, president, or any
    vice president. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 5.201(b), 5.255(1) (West 2012).
    By statute, Texas domestic corporations must “designate and continuously
    maintain in this state (1) a registered agent; and (2) a registered office.” 
    Id. § 5.201(a).
    “The registered agent . . . is an agent of the entity on whom may be
    served any process, notice, or demand required or permitted by law to be served on
    6
    the entity.” 
    Id. § 5.201(b)(1).
    The registered agent may be an individual or an
    organization. 
    Id. § 5.201(b)(2).
    Whether an individual or an organization, the
    registered agent must “must maintain a business office at the same address as the
    entity’s registered office.” 
    Id. § 5.201(b)(3).
    “The registered office (1) must be
    located at a street address where process may be personally served on the entity’s
    registered agent; [but] (2) is not required to be a place of business of the filing
    entity . . . .” 
    Id. § 5.201(c).
    The Secretary of State becomes an agent for purposes of service of process
    when a corporation fails to designate a registered agent or when “the registered
    agent of the entity cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the registered