•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Given
    that this provision is effectively a procedural tool, it would be inconsistent to treat subsection
    171.1014(e)(1) as an additional substantive limitation that would require each member’s business
    activity to be viewed in complete isolation from the combined group. Cf. Sergeant Enter., Inc. v.
    Strayhorn, 
    112 S.W.3d 241
    , 249–50 (Tex. App.—Austin 2003, no pet.) (noting that procedural tax
    tools generally do not affect vested rights of what can be taxed).
    This conclusion is directly supported by subsection 171.1014(d-1), which states that
    “[a] member of a combined group may claim as costs of goods sold those costs that qualify under
    Section 171.1012 if the goods for which the costs are incurred are owned by another member of the
    combined group.” As this provision indicates, a member that does not sell any goods itself may
    nevertheless deduct as cost of goods sold those expenses it incurs to sell goods owned by another
    member of the combined group. It would be entirely inconsistent to treat individual members as
    isolated entities under subsection (e)(1) but nevertheless allow them to deduct their costs for selling
    goods that are owned by other members of the combined group.
    Finally, the overall structure of section 171.1014 supports the conclusion that when
    determining the franchise tax of a combined group, we consider the group as whole, not each
    member in isolation. See City of 
    Rockwell, 246 S.W.3d at 625
    –26 (noting that courts consider
    statute as a whole and read words in context, not in isolation). As subsection 171.1014(b) clearly
    states, a “combined group is a single taxable entity for purposes of the application of the [franchise
    tax].” Furthermore, subsection 171.1014(d) requires a combined group to choose to deduct either
    11
    cost of goods sold or compensation “for all its members,” thereby indicating that the franchise tax