•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 12
    that NES’s removal and disposal of waste material is a “service” within the meaning of section
    171.1012, and therefore NES does not sell a good for which the cost-of-goods-sold deduction
    could apply. See 
    id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(i)
    (excluding “services” from definition of tangible
    personal property). In its response, Newpark asserts that NES furnishes labor to projects for the
    construction and improvement of real property, and therefore Newpark is entitled to take a cost-of-
    goods-sold deduction for these expenses under section 171.1012(i). We begin our analysis of this
    issue with a brief overview of the cost-of-goods-sold deduction, focusing on those sections relevant
    to this appeal.
    For purposes of the cost-of-goods-sold deduction, a “good” is “real or tangible
    property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” 
    Id. § 171.1012(a)(1).
    “Tangible
    personal property” is further defined as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt,
    or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner,” as well as various films, sound
    recordings, and other forms of property not at issue in this case. 
    Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i)–(iii).
    However, “services” are specifically excluded from the definition of tangible personal property. 
    Id. § 171.1012(a)(3)(B)(i)–(ii).