•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] x      Percentage of gross receipts from Texas business
    =      Taxable Margin
    x      Tax Rate (0.5% for entities primarily engaged in wholesale
    or retail trade, 1% for all others)
    =      Franchise tax
    
    Id. The calculation
    of total revenue is governed by section 171.1011 of the Tax Code.
    Generally, total revenue is “income reported to the federal IRS with various deductions, limitations,
    and exceptions.” See 
    id. at 615
    (listing several exclusions from total revenue). The relevant revenue
    exclusion in this case is set out in section 171.1011(g)(3) and requires a taxable entity to exclude
    from total revenue all “flow-through funds that are mandated by contract to be distributed to”
    subcontractors that “provide services, labor, or materials in connection with” various improvements
    to real property.
    After calculating total revenue, a taxable entity may take one of three general
    deductions: cost of goods sold, compensation, or 30% of total revenue.