•       TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] and other sunk costs related to production. 
    Id. § 171.1012(c)–(d).
    A taxable entity may also deduct
    up to 4% of its indirect or administrative overhead costs—such as legal, security, and accounting
    services—provided that it can demonstrate those costs “are allocable to the acquisition or production
    of goods.” 
    Id. § 171.1012(f).
    However, a taxable entity generally cannot include costs related to the
    13
    actual sale of goods—such as distribution, advertising, rehandling, or bidding expenses—in its
    cost-of-goods-sold deduction. See 
    id. § 171.1012(e).
    Finally, subsection 171.1012(i) creates a restriction—and potential expansion—of
    which entities can take a cost-of-goods-sold deduction. It states, in relevant part:
    A taxable entity may make a subtraction under this section in relation
    to the cost of goods sold only if that entity owns the goods. . . .
    A taxable entity furnishing labor or materials to a project for
    the construction, improvement, remodeling, repair, or industrial
    maintenance . . . of real property is considered to be an owner of that
    labor or materials and may include the costs, as allowed by this
    section, in the computation of cost of goods sold.
    
    Id. § 171.1012(i)
    (emphasis added). With this statutory framework in mind, we now consider the
    facts of this case.
    Newpark concedes that NES’s disposal of waste does not qualify as either real or