Humitech Development Corporation, and Emil Lippe, Jr. v. Alan Perlman, Michael Perlman , 424 S.W.3d 782 ( 2014 )
[…] award contained gross error and violated public policy. The trial court denied the request to
    vacate the arbitration award and ordered the arbitration award confirmed. The trial court also
    imposed a sanction of $10,000 on Lippe because the factual allegations in three paragraphs of
    HDC’s original petition to vacate the arbitration award lacked evidentiary support.
    COMMERCIAL BRIBERY
    Many of appellants’ arguments concern whether Perlman’s payment to Comu was an
    illegal commercial bribe. Appellants cite section 32.43 of the Texas Penal Code, which defines
    commercial bribery as follows:
    (b) A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his
    beneficiary, he intentionally or knowingly solicits, accepts, or agrees to accept
    any benefit from another person on agreement or understanding that the benefit
    will influence the conduct of the fiduciary in relation to the affairs of his
    beneficiary.
    (c) A person commits an offense if he offers, confers, or agrees to confer any
    benefit the acceptance of which is an offense under Subsection (b).
    –4–
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.43(b), (c) (West 2011). 3 Appellants defined fraud in the form of a
    commercial bribe as “the payment of a secret commission to a corporate fiduciary.” The
    arbitrator likewise concluded that resolution of whether the payment to Comu was a fraud on