Humitech Development Corporation, and Emil Lippe, Jr. v. Alan Perlman, Michael Perlman , 424 S.W.3d 782 ( 2014 )
[…] Id. The party
    seeking sanctions has the burden of
    overcoming this presumption of good faith. 
    Id. Section 10.002
    of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code permits a party to “make a
    motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating section 10.001.” CIV PRAC. §
    10.002(a) (West 2002). Alternatively, the trial court “on its own initiative, may enter an order
    describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged
    violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” 
    Id. § 10.002(b).
    Section
    10.004 permits a trial court to impose a sanction on a party that has violated section 10.001. 
    Id. –23– §
    10.004 (West 2002). Section 10.005 requires the trial court to describe in its order “the
    conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
    imposed.” 
    Id. § 10.005.
    Section 10.001(2) requires that “each claim, defense or other legal contention in the
    pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.”