Humitech Development Corporation, and Emil Lippe, Jr. v. Alan Perlman, Michael Perlman , 424 S.W.3d 782 ( 2014 )
[…] (Tex. 2011), the trial court sent a letter to the parties stating it vacated its previous
    order and now ruled that the TAA applied to this case. The court subsequently issued the
    –24–
    sanctions order on appeal, which found that three paragraphs in HDC’s original petition to vacate
    the arbitration award lacked evidentiary support .
    Trial Court’s Order Imposing Sanctions for Violation of § 10.001(3)
    The trial court’s order states the trial court imposed the sanction because it found that
    three paragraphs in HDC’s original petition signed by Lippe violated section 10.001(3), which
    requires that “each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has
    evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to
    have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”
    CIV. PRAC. § 10.001(3). The court found that paragraphs 85, 91, and 92 did not meet this
    requirement because they “do not have and have never had evidentiary support.” The court also
    found that Lippe “failed to make a reasonable inquiry into the facts supporting the factual