Humitech Development Corporation, and Emil Lippe, Jr. v. Alan Perlman, Michael Perlman , 424 S.W.3d 782 ( 2014 )
[…] describing the specific conduct that appears to violate Section 10.001 and direct the alleged
    violator to show cause why the conduct has not violated that section.” 
    Id. § 10.002(b).
    Section
    10.004 permits a trial court to impose a sanction on a party that has violated section 10.001. 
    Id. –23– §
    10.004 (West 2002). Section 10.005 requires the trial court to describe in its order “the
    conduct the court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
    imposed.” 
    Id. § 10.005.
    Section 10.001(2) requires that “each claim, defense or other legal contention in the
    pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
    modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.” CIV. PRAC. §
    10.001(2). Section 10.001(3) requires that “each allegation or other factual contention in the
    pleading or motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or factual
    contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further
    investigation or discovery.” 
    Id. § 10.001(3).
    Appellees moved for sanctions on the grounds that HDC’s original petition to vacate the
    arbitration award violated section 10.001(2) and (3). Appellees alleged that appellants presented