Philip Wade Ellison v. State , 425 S.W.3d 637 ( 2014 )
[…] apiece. See 
    id. The Soliz
    court also interpreted section 21.02(e),7 which again substantially
    tracks section 25.11(c),8 and explained subsection (e) bars the State from mixing a
    section 21.02 count with a count for a discrete underlying sexual offense that could
    have served as part of the section 21.02 count. 
    Id. at 852–53.
    Thus, “[a]ggravated
    sexual assault committed within the time frame of the indicted offense could be
    charged in the alternative or as a lesser-included offense (leading to just one
    7
    Section 21.02(e) provides:
    A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense listed
    under Subsection (c) the victim of which is the same victim as a victim of the
    offense alleged under Subsection (b) unless the offense listed in Subsection (c):
    (1) is charged in the alternative;
    (2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under
    Subsection (b) was committed; or
    (3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the
    offense alleged under Subsection (b).
    Tex. Penal Code § 21.02(e).
    8
    Section 25.11(c) provides:
    A defendant may not be convicted in the same criminal action of an offense the
    victim of which is an alleged victim of the offense under Subsection (a) and an
    element of which is any conduct that is alleged as an element of the offense under
    Subsection (a) unless the offense:
    (1) is charged in the alternative;
    (2) occurred outside the period in which the offense alleged under
    Subsection (a) was committed; or
    (3) is considered by the trier of fact to be a lesser included offense of the
    offense alleged under Subsection (a).
    Tex. Penal Code § 25.11(c).
    13
    conviction), but it could not be charged as an additional offense (leading to two
    convictions).” 
    Id. at 853.
    The legislature thus expressed its intention that only one