Philip Wade Ellison v. State , 425 S.W.3d 637 ( 2014 )
[…] B. Appellant’s conviction on the second indictment subjected him to double
    jeopardy.
    Appellant contends, and we agree, that this case presents one of first
    impression.4
    Under section 25.11 of the Penal Code, Continuous Violence Against the
    Family:
    A person commits an offense if, during a period that is 12 months or
    less in duration, the person two or more times engages in conduct that
    constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) against another
    person or persons whose relationship to or association with the
    defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005,
    Family Code.
    Tex. Penal Code § 25.11(a) (West 2013). Section 22.01(a)(1) of the Penal Code,
    Assault, provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . .
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”                  
    Id. § 22.01(a)(1).
    The parties do not dispute that the relationship between appellant
    and Worstell is covered by section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code, which defines a
    4
    There have been few cases involving section 25.11 of the Penal Code, Continuous