IN RE MANTLE OIL & GAS, LLC, Relator
[…] , 151 (Tex. 2003).
    A trial court has no discretion in determining what the law is or in applying the law
    to the particular facts. In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 
    148 S.W.3d 124
    , 135 (Tex.
    2004).
    Motion to Dismiss for Forum Non Conveniens
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 71.051 governs motions to
    dismiss for forum non conveniens in all actions for personal injury or wrongful
    death. See In re Pirelli 
    Tire, 247 S.W.3d at 674
    ; Tullis v. Ga.-Pac. Corp., 45
    
    6 S.W.3d 118
    , 123 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, no pet.) (“Section 71.051 now
    provides the forum non conveniens law in Texas governing all actions for personal
    injury or wrongful death.”). Section 71.051(b) provides:
    If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the
    interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or
    action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a
    forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction
    under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss
    the claim or action. In determining whether to grant a motion to stay
    or dismiss an action under the doctrine of forum non conveniens, the
    court shall consider whether:
    (1)    an alternate forum exists in which the claim or
    action may be tried;
    (2)    the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy;
    (3)    maintenance of the claim or action in the courts of
    this state would work a substantial injustice to the
    moving party;
    (4)    the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of
    the parties or otherwise, can exercise jurisdiction
    over all the defendants properly joined to the
    plaintiff’s claims;
    (5)    the balance of the private interests of the parties
    and the public interest of the state predominate in
    favor of the claim or action being brought in an
    alternate forum, which shall include consideration
    of the extent to which an injury or death resulted
    from acts or omissions that occurred in this state;
    and
    (6)    the stay or dismissal would not result in
    unreasonable duplication or proliferation of
    litigation.
    7
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 71.051(b) (Vernon 2008); see also In re
    Pirelli 
    Tire, 247 S.W.3d at 675
    (“[T]he common-law doctrine [of forum non
    conveniens] permitted a court possessing jurisdiction over a dispute to decline to