IN RE MANTLE OIL & GAS, LLC, Relator
[…] We conditionally grant Mantle Oil’s petition for writ of mandamus. We
    direct the trial court to grant Mantle Oil’s motion to dismiss for forum non
    conveniens, conditioned on (1) Mantle Oil’s refraining from asserting any statute
    of limitations defenses against the Alcee plaintiffs upon the filing of their claims in
    Louisiana state court, (2) Mantle Oil’s producing its employees as witnesses in a
    Louisiana suit, and (3) Mantle Oil’s ensuring that Tee Portas and TGE employees
    will be available in a Louisiana suit. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 71.051(c) (“The court may set terms and conditions for staying or dismissing a
    claim or action under this section as the interests of justice may require . . . .”).
    The writ will issue only if the trial court fails to do so.
    Evelyn V. Keyes
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Keyes, Massengale, and Brown.
    32